ANIMMA 2021

from Sunday, 20 June 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 25 June 2021 (18:20)
Clarion Congress Hotel Prague (3rd floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2021
21 Jun 2021
22 Jun 2021
23 Jun 2021
24 Jun 2021
25 Jun 2021
AM
08:40
Short Courses - VERMEEREN, Ludo (SCK CEN, Belgium) (until 18:30) (Seminar room)
08:40 Welcome - VERMEEREN, Ludo (SCK CEN, Belgium)   (Seminar room)
08:45 Introduction by the participants - ALL PARTICIPANTS   (Seminar room)
08:55 Radiation detection and measurement methods – part I - LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA)   (Seminar room)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15 Radiation detection and measurement methods – part II - LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA)   (Seminar room)
11:00 Neutrino and Dark Matter Detection - FAJT, Lukáš (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (Seminar room)
12:00 --- Sandwich Lunch ---
13:00 Lab session 1 - Introduction to gamma dose rate, spectroscopic measurements, and source identification - MANGIAGALLI, Giacomo (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy) FANCHINI, Erica (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy)   (Seminar room)
14:45 Lab session 2 - Environmental gamma radiation meaurements with SiPM based instrumentation - FANCHINI, Erica (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy) MANGIAGALLI, Giacomo (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy)   (Seminar room)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45 Lab session 3 - Pixel detector hands-on exercises with MX-10 particle camera - Dr HOLIK, Michael (IEAP CTU in Prague, UWB in Pilsen) VICHA, Vladimir (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (Seminar room)
09:00
Short Courses - VERMEEREN, Ludo (SCK CEN, Belgium) (until 18:30) (Seminar room)
09:00 Hybrid Pixel Detector Applications in Space - BERGMANN, Benedikt (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics)   (Seminar room)
10:00 Counting neutrons in a nuclear reactor by reactor dosimetry - Dr WAGEMANS , Jan (SCK-CEN)   (Seminar room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Advanced diagnostic concepts for fusion reactors - LAYET, Jean-Marc (Aix-Marseille University, France)   (Seminar room)
12:00 --- Sandwich Lunch ---
13:00 Lab session 4 - High resolution X-ray radiography with proton counting detectors - DUDAK, Jan (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague) ZEMLICKA, Jan (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (Seminar room)
14:45 Lab session 5 - Computed tomography - DUDAK, Jan (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague) ZEMLICKA, Jan (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (Seminar room)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45 Optional Examination   (Seminar room)
18:15 Proclamation   (Seminar room)
09:00
Opening Session - LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA) Dr HODÁK, Rastislav (IEAP CTU in Prague) STEKL, Ivan (IEAP CTU in Prague) (until 10:40) (MERIDIAN)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Keynote Lectures -Dr POSPÍŠIL, Stanislav (IEAP CTU in Prague) Dr CARETTE, Michel (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 Recent developments in sensor materials - OWENS, Alan (European Space Agency, ESTEC, Noordwijk, The Netherlands)   (MERIDIAN)
12:00 Getting to the point in particle therapy - Prof. PARODI, Katia (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (MERIDIAN)
08:40
11 Current Trends in Development of Radiation Detectors - DALLA BETTA, Gian-Franco (University of Trento and TIFPA INFN) Dr HODÁK, Rastislav (until 10:40) (3rd floor)
08:40 #11-71 Silicon Carbide Neutron Detectors for Harsh Nuclear Environments: A Review of the State of the Art - Dr RUDDY, Frank H. (Ruddy Consulting)   (3rd floor)
09:00 #11-34 Multitube detectors as an alternative to Uranium fission chambers for neutron beam monitoring - Dr LAFONT, Fabien (ILL)   (3rd floor)
09:20 #11-24 PLD-grown, isotopically enriched 10B thin films for thermal neutron detection - Prof. CARICATO, Anna Paola (Department of Mathematics and Physics “Ennio De Giorgi”, University of Salento, Lecce, Italy ; National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN), Lecce, Italy 
)   (3rd floor)
09:40 #11-216 Experimental and Simulation Investigation of Micro- and Nano-Structure Neutron Detectors - LOGOGLU, Faruk (Pennsylvania State University)   (3rd floor)
10:00 #11-213 Neutron Beam Monitoring Using Nitrogen-doped Optical Fiber - Mr VIDALOT, Jeoffray (Laboratoire Hubert Curien / CEA)   (3rd floor)
10:20 #11-4 Response of 4H-SiC Detectors to Ionizing Particles - BERNAT, Robert   (3rd floor)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
05 Nuclear Power Reactors Monitoring and Control - JIANG, Jing (Western University (Canada)) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #05-65 Iterative method in modelization of gamma radiotracer measurements on the Colentec loop in Cadarache for the quantified analysis of the clogging phenomena in Steam Generators - LOUBET, Laurent (CEA Cadarache)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #05-9 Numerical simulations in support of the design of an ultrasonic device for subassembly identification - PAUMEL, Kevin (CEA)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #05-203 Characterization of high harmonics frequencies in reactor noise experiments within the CORTEX project - AMBROŽIČ, Klemen (LRS, EPFL)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #05-114 Monte-Carlo determination of correction factors for the absolute measurement of the activity of solid-state dosimeters using γ- and X-ray spectrometry - Dr SUBERCAZE, Alexandre (CEA)   (3rd floor)
12:20 #05-144 Novel Model-Based approach for instrumentation and control of nuclear reactors - OUNI, Bassem (Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, List, F-91120 Palaiseau, France)   (3rd floor)
11:00
08 Decommissioning, Dismantling and Remote Handling - BOUDERGUI, Karim (CEA, LIST, Laboratoire Capteurs et Architectures Électroniques) MORICHI, Massimo (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #08-54 Deep Learning for Compton image reconstruction with Caliste miniature imaging spectrometer: An innovative approach to enhance detection sensitivity - Dr DANIEL, Geoffrey (CEA)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #08-33 Novel thermometry approaches to facilitate safe and effective monitoring of nuclear material containers - Prof. MACHIN, Graham (NPL)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #08-22 Nondestructive active characterization of large concrete nuclear waste packages using photofission technique and high-resolution delayed gamma spectroscopy - Mrs DELARUE, Manon (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #08-16 The Gamma and Neutron Monitor Counters for the MICADO Project - FINOCCHIARO, Paolo (INFN Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)   (3rd floor)
12:20 #08-141 Simulation of the physical processes associated to the detection of beta particles with scintillating fibres - DUFOUR, Nicolas (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique)   (3rd floor)
11:00
09 Environmental and Medical Sciences - LE DÛ, Patrick (IEEE NPSS, France) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #09-237 Applicability of large-area single-photon counting detectors Timepix for high-resolution and high-contrast X-ray imaging of biology samples - DUDAK, Jan (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #09-235 The Wearable PET project for a compact clinical exam for an early diagnosis - FANCHINI, Erica (CAEN s.p.a.)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #09-150 Development of a proton bunch monitor for accurate particle therapy treatment verification - Dr SCHELLHAMMER, Sonja M. (OncoRay, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #09-205 Multi-particle detection and imaging with quasi-monolithic organic detector arrays for treatment verification in particle therapy - Dr MERIC, Ilker (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Bergen, Norway)   (3rd floor)
12:20 #09-164 Multi-Feature Treatment Verification in Particle Therapy - Dr KÖGLER, Toni (OncoRay – National Center for Radiation Research in Oncology, Faculty of Medicine and University Hospital Carl Gustav Carus, Technische Universität Dresden, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany)   (3rd floor)
11:00
10 Education, Training and Outreach - ROS GARCÍA, Ana (IFIC (UV-CSIC)) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #10-130 On Teaching Experimental Reactor Physics in Times of Pandemic - MALEC, Jan (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #10-201 The European Nuclear Experimental Educational Platform – ENEEP: Progress, Prospects and Remote Education Capabilities - RADULOVIĆ, Vladimir (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #10-230 Development of Active-Learning Units in Nuclear Engineering - EGARIEVWE, Stephen (Alabama A&M University)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #10-257 Visualization of ionizing radiation with MiniPIX-EDU turns boring theory into wonderful exploration - JAKUBEK, Jan (ADVACAM)   (3rd floor)
12:20 --- Empty ---
08:40
11 Current Trends in Development of Radiation Detectors -Dr POSPÍŠIL, Stanislav (IEAP CTU in Prague) LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA) (until 10:40) (3rd floor)
08:40 #11-198 Comprehensive optimization strategies for Compton imaging applications based on hybrid pixel detectors - PICHOTKA, Martin (UTEF, CVUT Praha / University of Freiburg)   (3rd floor)
09:00 #11-180 Lead Halide Perovskite Nanocomposite Scintillators - Ms BRADDOCK, Isabel (University of Surrey)   (3rd floor)
09:20 #11-177 Development of wide bandgap radiation detection and application - LIU, Yang (North China Electric Power University)   (3rd floor)
09:40 #11-104 Development of a position-sensitive fast scintillator for gamma-ray imaging application - Mr DAS, Biswajit (ANATH DAS)   (3rd floor)
10:00 #11-236 Large area scanning of painted arts with photon counting detectors - ZEMLICKA, Jan (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (3rd floor)
10:20 #11-45 Development of new acquisition techniques for portable gamma-ray imaging - MONTÉMONT, Guillaume (CEA, LETI)   (3rd floor)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
02 Space Sciences and Technology - BERGMANN, Benedikt (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #02-229 Introduction of hybrid silicon/scintillator detector for space experiment BION-M2 - Mr SOMMER, Marek (Department of Radiation Dosimetry, Nuclear Physics Institute, The Czech Academy of Sciences)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #02-124 Wide bandgap SiC and GaN power technologies for space applications: impact and modeling of aging with electrical stress on the radiation sensitivity - Dr TOUBOUL, Antoine (IES - Univ. Montpellier)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #02-30 Development of a Neutrino Detector Operated in Space - SOLOMEY, Nickolas (Wichita State University)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #02-23 Ultra Fast timing detectors with applications in cosmic ray physics, medical science and other domains - ROYON, Christophe   (3rd floor)
12:20 --- Empty ---
11:00
05 Nuclear Power Reactors Monitoring and Control -Dr OHSHIMA, Takeshi (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) VERMEEREN, Ludo (SCK CEN, Belgium) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #05-225 Dynamic Response Analysis of Fast-Spectrum Self-Powered Neutron Detectors - Dr CETINER, Sacit (ORNL)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #05-32 The analysis of different physical mechanisms during cladding failure evolution and detection in sodium cooled fast reactors - Ms DING, Congjin (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DER, Instrumentation Sensors and Dosimetry Laboratory, Cadarache F-13108 Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France.)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #05-27 Multi-parameter discrimination of partial-discharge-induced pulses in fission chambers designed for sodium-cooled fast reactors - LYNDE, Clément (CEA)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #05-163 Fiber Bragg Grating based sensors for applications in harsh environments. - Dr MORANA, Adriana (Laboratoire Hubert Curien)   (3rd floor)
12:20 #05-234 Advanced sensor technologies for real-time temperature measurement in nuclear reactors - CALDERONI, Pattrick (INL)   (3rd floor)
11:00
09 Environmental and Medical Sciences - LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #09-55 The CORSAIR Project. Characterization of a portable instruments for NORM characterization of stone blocks - FANCHINI, Erica (CAEN s.p.a.)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #09-64 Deconvolution methods used for the development of a neutron spectrometer. - SIMONETTI, Claude-Alexandre (EAMEA Cherbourg / ENSICAEN / LPC Caen)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #09-218 Particle identification and tracking by the use of a pixel-based semiconductor radiation detector coupled with voltage controlled oscillators - COULIÉ, Karine (IM2NP - Aix-Marseille Université)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #09-145 Autonomous submarine radiometrics for offshore particles surveillance - MFUNYI, Patrick   (3rd floor)
12:20 #09-140 Microradon project - LLIDO, Olivier (CPPM / Aix-Marseille Univ)   (3rd floor)
11:00
10 Education, Training and Outreach - NOTERDAEME, Jean-Marie (Ghent University, Belgium) Dr CARETTE, Michel (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #10-268 A complete training program dedicated to nuclear instrumentation at Aix-Marseille University - REYNARD-CARETTE, Christelle (Aix-Marseille University)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #10-255 The LUCID experiment - releasing the potential of school students in space research - Prof. PARKER, Becky (School of Physics and Astronomy, Queen Mary University of London)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #10-256 Advanced neutron detection hands-on exercises with MX-10 particle camera educational kit - Dr HOLIK, Michael (IEAP CTU in Prague, UWB in Pilsen)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #10-254 EASY: Educationa Alibava System - GARCÍA, Carmen (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (CSIC-Universidad de Valencia))   (3rd floor)
12:20 --- Empty ---
08:40
11 Current Trends in Development of Radiation Detectors - STEKL, Ivan (IEAP CTU in Prague) Dr MAKINO, Tahakiro (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) (until 10:40) (3rd floor)
08:40 #11-152 Multi-platform software suite for data acquisition and analysis with hybrid pixel detectors of the Timepix family - MANEK, Petr (UTEF) MEDUNA, Lukáš (ÚTEF)   (3rd floor)
09:00 #11-246 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, description and R&D and beam test results - IMAM, Hajar (CERN)   (3rd floor)
09:20 #11-238 Design and first tests of the S$^3$ detector of reactor antineutrinos - Mrs SLAVÍČKOVÁ, Mária (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (3rd floor)
09:40 #11-259 Josephson Travelling Wave Parametric Amplifiers for a neutrino mass measurement - VAN DE PONTSEELE, Wouter (Laboratory for Nuclear Science, MIT)   (3rd floor)
10:00 #11-51 Extended sources reconstructions by means of Coded mask aperture systems and Deep learning algorithm - Dr DANIEL, Geoffrey (CEA)   (3rd floor)
10:20 #11-128 Analog Pulse Shape Discrimination based on Combination of Time Duration with Pulse Hight - HARN, Ron (Nuclear Research Center – Negev, Ben-Gurion University)   (3rd floor)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
11 Current Trends in Development of Radiation Detectors - LALLEMAN, Anne-Sophie (CEA, France) (until 12:40) (3rd floor)
11:00 #11-101 Progress in MEMS-based silicon radiation detectors at FBK - Prof. DALLA BETTA, Gian-Franco (University of Trento and TIFPA INFN)   (3rd floor)
11:20 #11-127 Spectral Resolution Enhancement of a SiPM Array-Based Radiation Detector - HARN, Ron (NRCN & BGU)   (3rd floor)
11:40 #11-183 Large Area SiPM Pixels for SPECT: from high energy astrophysics to medical imaging - GUBERMAN, Daniel (INFN Pisa)   (3rd floor)
12:00 #11-253 Liquid Argon Instrumentation and Monitoring in LEGEND-200 - SCHWARZ, Mario (Physik-Department, Technische Universität München, Garching, Germany)   (3rd floor)
12:20 #11-296 Characterisation of Germanium Detectors in LEGEND-200 - ALEXANDER, Abigail (University College London, UK)   (3rd floor)
PM
14:00
Workshops #1 -Dr KOHSE, Gordon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA) REYNARD-CARETTE, Christelle (Aix-Marseille University) (until 17:45) (Room name)
14:00 Introduction - REYNARD-CARETTE, Christelle (Aix-Marseille University)   (Room name)
14:30 Recent improvements in instrumentation for French experimental nuclear reactors - Dr DESTOUCHES, Christophe (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DER, Physics Safety Tests and Instrumentation)   (Room name)
15:00 Measurement of nuclear absorbed dose rate by calorimeter: from present work focused on a future irradiation campaign in the MIT's reactor to key challenges. - VOLTE, Adrien   (Room name)
15:30 Sensor Technologies for the European TBM Program in ITER and DEMO Relevancy Aspects - RICAPITO, Italo (F4E at ITER Organization)   (Room name)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15 Contributions to the development of nuclear instrumentation for the EU test blanket modules for ITER - KLIX, Axel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (Room name)
16:45 Neutron Detection using Silicon-Carbide- and Diamond-based Sensors: 3D Thermal Simulations and Instrumentation - Dr OTTAVIANI, Laurent (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France)   (Room name)
17:15 To be defined - USA   (Room name)
14:00
Workshops #2 -Dr CAPAN, Ivana (Ruđer Bošković Institute) Dr MAKINO, Tahakiro (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) (until 17:45) (Room name)
14:00 Radiation defects in the silicon sublattice of 4H-SiC: electronic structure and annealing behavior - COUTINHO, José (University of Aveiro, Portugal)   (Room name)
14:30 Silicon-Carbide- and Diamond-based Neutron Sensors : Detection Stability under Irradiation - Dr OTTAVIANI, Laurent (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France)   (Room name)
15:00 Conversion pathways of primary defects by annealing in proton-irradiated n-type 4H-SiC - KARSTHOF, Robert (University of Oslo, Norway)   (Room name)
15:30 Silicon carbide neutron detectors: sensitivity, energy selectivity and new converting materials – overview of research activities in the scope of the E-SiCure and E-SiCure2 projects - RADULOVIĆ, Vladimir (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)   (Room name)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15 Proposal and Development of Novel Neutron Detector using Boron Gallium Nitride - NAKANO, Takayuki (Shizuoka University)   (Room name)
16:45 TBD - KRAUS, Hannes (NASA JPL, USA)   (Room name)
17:15 Closing remarks - Dr CAPAN, Ivana (Ruđer Bošković Institute) Dr MAKINO, Tahakiro (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   (Room name)
14:00
Workshops #3 - LE DÛ, Patrick (IEEE NPSS, France) Prof. DA VIA, Cinzia (University of Manchester, UK) BOHM, Christian (University of Stockholm, Sweden) NOMACHI, MASAHARU (OSAKA University, Japan) (until 17:45) (Room name)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
01 Fundamental Physics - GROSSMANN, Martin (PSI, Switzerland) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #01-247 ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-3 - Dr ANDEEN, Tim (CERN)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #01-122 The spectrometer MULTI for measurement of pygmy dipole resonances in exotic nuclei - Dr SIVÁČEK, Ivan (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 141980 Dubna, Russia)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #01-228 A high speed data link optimization for digitalized data transfer to processing FPGAs - Dr COLLADO, Javier (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) - CSIC / Universidad de Valencia - ETSE)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #01-98 The Data Acquisition System for the ATLAS Phase-II Tile Calorimeter Demonstrator - CARRIÓ ARGOS, Fernando   (3rd floor)
15:20 #01-191 Preliminary results of the CGEM-IT of the BESIII experiment - MEZZADRI, Giulio (INFN - IHEP Fellow)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #01-84 Measurement of anomalies in angular correlation of electron and positron internally produced in excited 8Be and 4He - Dr PETOUSIS, Vlasios   (3rd floor)
14:00
04 Research Reactors and Particle Accelerators - MUTTI, Paolo (Institut Laue-Langevin) HORTVATH, Akos (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #04-173 Progress and prospects on nuclear instrumentation development achieved through JSI – CEA collaboration - Mr SNOJ, Luka (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #04-167 First in-core gamma spectroscopy experiments in the zero power reactor CROCUS - Dr PAKARI, Oskari (EPFL)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #04-190 High resolution measurements with miniature neutron scintillators in the SUR-100 zero power reactor - BRUNETTO, Edoardo Luciano (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (3rd floor)
15:00 #04-185 Calibration of CFUL01 fission chambers in the standard neutron fields of BR1 reactor at SCK CEN - Dr KOCHETKOV, Anatoly   (3rd floor)
15:20 #04-184 Local and high distance neutron and gamma measurements of fuel rods oscillation experiments - LAMIRAND, Vincent (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #04-176 Design of a 150-miniature detectors 3D core-mapping system for the CROCUS reactor - Ms VITULLO, Fanny (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (3rd floor)
14:00
07 Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Safeguards and Homeland Security - FAVALLI, Andrea (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #07-133 Unmanned Aircraft Systems Based Radiological Mapping of Buildings and Objects - Mr LAZNA, Tomas (Nuclear Science and Instrumentation Laboratory, Physic Section, Division of Physical and Chemical Sciences, International Atomic Energy Agency Seibersdorf, Austria)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #07-206 Safeguards investigations based on gamma spectrometry to determine the activity ratio of fission products in spent fuel assemblies of VVER-440 Nuclear Reactor - Mr KIRCHKNOPF, Péter (Centre for Energy Research (Hungary))   (3rd floor)
14:40 #07-166 Simulation and Development of Prototype Simplified Neutron Scatter Camera for Nuclear Safeguards Applications - HARVEY, Taylor (University of Florida)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #07-88 Neutron time-of-flight technique for nuclear material localization using plastic scintillators - Dr DEYGLUN, Clément (IRSN)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #07-78 Characterization of a Special Nuclear Material fast identifier in respect to ANSI and IEC standards to be used for nuclear interdiction to detect the presence of threat items - MORICHI, Massimo (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy)   (3rd floor)
15:40 --- Empty ---
14:00
08 Decommissioning, Dismantling and Remote Handling -Prof. JOYCE , Malcolm (Lancaster university ) Prof. MÉGRET, Patrice (University of Mons) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #08-222 RADLOC: A Fast Responsive Handheld Radiation Compass - Dr CARREL, Frédéric (CEA/DRT/LIST/DM2I/SCI/LCAE)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #08-179 Updates on a real-time in-line monitoring of tritium in water for Fukushima - Dr MICHEL, Maugan (Institut LIST, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #08-169 Radiation Detection Instruments Ideally Suited for Robotic Autonomy and a Novel Approach to Reduce Collimator Field-of-View - Dr ALTON, Tilly (Lancaster University, UK)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #08-68 1D OSL/FO dosimeter array for remote radiological investigations in hard-to-access zones - Dr MAGNE, Sylvain (CEA List)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #08-154 Automated radiological characterization of unknown objects with TRACER - HANSMANN, Tim (AiNT GmbH)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #08-10 UAV prototype for localization and identification of radioactive contamination and emitters. - MORETTO, Sandra (Padova University)   (3rd floor)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Exhibitors and Industrials plenary session - LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA) (until 17:20) (3rd floor)
17:20
Visit to Exhibitors -Dr HODÁK, Rastislav LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA) (until 18:20) (3rd floor)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
03 Fusion Diagnostics and Technology - GIRARD, Sylvain (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #03-251 Long Term Neutron Activation in JET DD Operation - Mr ŽOHAR, Andrej (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #03-242 In-situ gamma irradiation testing of radiation hardened chips till 1MGy - GEYS, David (Magics Instruments, Belgium)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #03-174 Assessment of radiation effects on the plasma current measurement at JET using fibre optics current sensor - GOUSSAROV, Andrei (SCK CEN)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #03-134 Fusion fuel ion ratio measurements at JET using neutron spectroscopy - ERIKSSON, Benjamin (Uppsala University)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #03-94 Designed A Real-time Full-Range Digitizer for Neutron Flux Monitor On EAST - Ms YANG, Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Science)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #03-79 Metrology of acquisition chains and signal processing of LMJ experiments - Dr TRAUCHESSEC, Vincent (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:00
04 Research Reactors and Particle Accelerators - REYNARD-CARETTE, Christelle (Aix-Marseille University) Dr KOHSE, Gordon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #04-80 Sensitivity Analysis of an Advanced Measurement Method for Thermal Neutrons Absorbers Detection in Irradiated Beryllium - WROBLEWSKA, Malgorzata   (3rd floor)
14:20 #04-126 CEA-JSI Experimental Benchmark for validation of the modelling of neutron and gamma-ray detection instrumentation used in the JSI TRIGA reactor - Mr THIOLLAY, Nicolas (CEA) FAUSSER, Clément (CEA) Mr DESTOUCHES, Christophe (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #04-75 3D thermal and radiation-matter interaction simulations of a SiC solid-state detector for neutron flux measurements in JSI TRIGA Mark II research reactor - Mr VALERO, Valentin (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #04-37 Numerical and experimental characterization of the neutron flux and spectra in the core of the CNESTEN’s TRIGA Mark II research reactor - Mr GHNINOU, Hamza (CEA, IRESNE, Cadarache, DER/SPESI, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France.)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #04-224 Optimization of Next-Generation Fast-Spectrum Self-Powered Neutron Detectors using Geant4 - GOETZ, Kathleen (UTK/ORNL)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #04-158 Fragment production in 200MeV proton reaction on 232Th, experimental and simulated data. - HOLOMB, Robert (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Communication, Department of Electrical Power Engineering, Brno, Czech Republic, Uzhgorod National University)   (3rd floor)
14:00
06 Severe Accident Monitoring - RUDDY, Frank (Ruddy Consulting) LYOUSSI, Abdallah (CEA) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #06-240 Reactor core accidental conditions effects on infrared multispectral pyrometry temperature sensors - LADACI, Ayoub (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #06-239 X-Ray Imaging Calibration for Fuel-Coolant Interaction Experimental Facilities - JOURNEAU, Christophe (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #06-208 Optimized High Temperature Irradiation Resistant Thermocouple for Fast Response Measurements - SKIFTON, Richard (Idaho National Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #06-62 Design and characterization of a gamma imaging system for fuel rod deformations - Dr AMOYAL, Guillaume (Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, List, F-91120 Palaiseau, France.)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #06-49 MERARG Experimental Loop: A new deconvolution Method for FGR analysis - Mr LOSFELD, Jimmy (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DEC/SA3E)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #06-47 Analysis of the Signal over Noise Ratio of the hodoscope determined by Monte Carlo calculation - Dr DI SALVO, Jacques (IRSN) MIROTTA, Salvatore (IRSN)   (3rd floor)
14:00
07 Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Safeguards and Homeland Security - KOUZES, Richard (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA) MOUTIERS, Gilles (CEA, France) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #07-226 Study of natural uranium fuel for new reactor design TEPLATOR - Mr PELTAN, Tomáš (University of West Bohemia)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #07-142 Ruggedized High Purity Germanium Detectors for in-situ Gamma Spectroscopy - Dr GINSZ, Michael (Mirion Technologies (Canberra)) MARIAN, Vlad (Mirion Technologies (Canberra))   (3rd floor)
14:40 #07-135 Qualification Test System for Radiation Detection Devices - QuTeSt - RISSE, Monika   (3rd floor)
15:00 #07-86 Design and Optimization of 4π Directional Radiation Detector based on Compton Effect - GHELMAN, Max (Electronic and Control Laboratories NRCN, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #07-7 Low-resolution gamma spectroscopy to estimate the concentration of uranium ores and the radioactive disequilibrium with two energy bands - MARCHAIS, Thomas (DES/IRESNE/DTN/SMTA/LMN)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #07-15 Characterization of Inelastic Proton Scattering on Carbon for Active Interrogation Applications - JOVANOVIC, I. (University of Michigan)   (3rd floor)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
01 Fundamental Physics - BOHM, Christian (University of Stockholm, Sweden) BUSTO, Jose (CPPM / Aix-Marseille Univ) (until 16:50) (3rd floor)
16:20 #01-248 Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - ANDEEN, Tim (CERN)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #01-215 Experiments with fast neutrons at nELBE - BEYER, Roland (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #01-211 Production and Monitoring of Neutron Flax by Activation Detectors - HAYSAK, Ivan (Uzhgorod National University)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #01-156 Investigation of Alpha Particle Production in Photonuclear Reactions at Photon of Low Energies - GAGINYAN, Susanna   (3rd floor)
16:40 #01-146 Measurement of 93Nb(n,2n)92mNb reaction cross-section at different neutron energies for reactor application - Prof. SINGH, Nand Lal (M.S.University of Baroda, Vadodra,INDIA)   (3rd floor)
16:45 #01-52 Towards a data processing software strategy for Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr BENEKOS, Nektarios   (3rd floor)
16:20
04 Research Reactors and Particle Accelerators -Dr KOŠŤÁL, Michal (CV Řež s.r.o.) (until 17:20) (3rd floor)
16:20 #04-276 Characterization of the external pulsed beam at CMAM - VIÑALS, Sílvia (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, CSIC, Madrid)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #04-221 Measurement of fast neutron spectra using activation detectors with local moderation - ŠŤASTNÝ, Ondřej (Brno University of Technology)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #04-194 Diamond detectors for neutron flux measurement during transient neutron flux changes - NOVAK, Ondrej   (3rd floor)
16:35 #04-192 Measuring gamma doses over the mGy-MGy range with a single type of TLD detector - GRUEL, Adrien (CEA/DES/IRESNE/DER/SPESI/LP2E)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #04-187 Design and optimization of an irradiation housing and shielding of a DT neutron generator - MELLARD, STEVEN (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (3rd floor)
16:45 #04-160 Online optical refractive index measurement in research reactor core - FOURNEAU, Gary (Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, Service d'Études Analytiques et de Réactivité des Surfaces)   (3rd floor)
16:50 #04-148 Cross Section Measurement and Comparison of Methods for Background Subtraction in Quasi-monoenergetic Spectrum from p(Li) reaction - Mr KRAL, Dusan (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Communication, Department of Electrical Power Engineering, Brno, Czech Republic)   (3rd floor)
16:55 #04-136 Reactor pulse operation for nuclear instrumentation detector testing – preparation of a dedicated experimental campaign at the JSI TRIGA reactor - RADULOVIĆ, Vladimir (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #04-123 Characterization of calorimeter responses under laboratory conditions thanks to an optimized transient thermal test bench - REBAUD, Jérémy (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #04-63 CAREDAS: a Comprehensive Architecture for a Redondant and Evolutive Data Acquisition System for JHR reactor and measuring bench for CEA Cadarache facilities - Mr LEROUX, Fabrice (CEA Cadarache) Mr DUCOBU, Lionel (CEA Cadarache) Mr MILLEVILLE, Frédéric (CEA Cadarache)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #04-61 PISTIL, a reactivity modulation device to probe the transfer function of the research nuclear reactor CROCUS - Mr JIANG, Yifeng (DES/IRESNE/DER/SPESI/LP2E, CEA Cadarache, F-13108 Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
17:15 #04-44 Application of a TlBr detector to on-line monitoring of fuel element failure in the experimental fast reactor Joyo - Dr MAEDA, Shigetaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (3rd floor)
16:20
07 Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Safeguards and Homeland Security - FOULON, Francois (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 17:20) (3rd floor)
16:20 #07-252 Passive neutron multiplicity counting with PVT plastic scintillators for plutonium characterization in radioactive waste drums - BOTTAU, Vincent (CEA)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #07-241 The Mini Labyrinth – A Simple Benchmark For Radiation Protection And Shielding Analysis - Dr VRBAN, Branislav (Slovak Technical University in Bratislava)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #07-212 Evaluation of the characteristics of CdZnTe-detectors for the quality of non-destructive assays of nuclear fuel using passive tomography methods - Prof. MASLOV, Oleg (Odessa National Polytechnic University)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #07-209 New development from Orano Mining in the field of nuclear instrumentation to improve Uranium extraction and recovery. - TOUBON, Hefvé (Orano Mining)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #07-202 A comparison of bounding approach with isotopic correction factors and Monte Carlo sampling in burnup credit method - Ms HAROKOVÁ, Pavlína   (3rd floor)
16:45 #07-199 Optimising Detecting Geometry for Improved Pulse Shape Discrimination Performance in Plastic Scintillation - Dr PARKER, Andrew (Engineering Department, Lancaster University)   (3rd floor)
16:50 #07-181 Timepix3 detector network for nuclear waste monitoring - BISKUP, Bartolomej (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, CTU in Prague)   (3rd floor)
16:55 #07-178 URANIA-V: An innovative solution for neutron detection in homeland security applications - MEZZADRI, Giulio (INFN - IHEP Fellow)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #07-151 Tests of various scintillator detectors in selected monoenergetic neutron beams - MATEJ, Zdenek (Masaryk university)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #07-113 The natIn(n, γ)116mIn reaction cross-sections - An important neutron monitor reaction - Dr PARASHARI, Siddharth (The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda) MUKHERJEE, Surjit (The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #07-112 A computational methodology for estimating the detector pulse-height spectrum in gamma-ray spectrometry of irradiated nuclear fuel - SENIS, Lorenzo (Uppsala university)   (3rd floor)
17:15 #07-108 UO2 thermal diffusivity measurement with laser techniques - Mr DOUALLE, Thomas (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DEC/SA3E)   (3rd floor)
16:20
08 Decommissioning, Dismantling and Remote Handling -Dr CARREL, Frédérick (CEA) (until 17:20) (3rd floor)
16:20 #08-243 An advanced blind-tube monitoring instrument to improve the characterization of subsurface radioactive plumes - ELÍSIO, Soraia (Lancaster university)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #08-227 Handheld Spectrometers: From CZT To NaI, an Embedded Template Analysis for Isotope Identification - CORRE, Gwenolé (CEA LIST)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #08-182 Follow-up on characterizing low-activity waste containers: a case study for Compton Suppression Systems under challenging signal-to-noise ratio - Dr MICHEL, Maugan (Institut LIST, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #08-147 Radiation Stability of Gadolinium Zirconate: A Nuclear Waste Immobilization Matrix - Prof. SINGH, NANDLAL (M.S.University of Baroda, Vadodara,INDIA)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #08-125 Modelling the response of an in-situ CdTe detector to radionuclides in groundwater. - TURKINGTON, Graeme (University of Glasgow)   (3rd floor)
16:45 #08-89 Efficient System for Small Waste Containers Activity Estimation - VAX‬‏, ‪Eran (Electronic and Control Laboratories NRCN)   (3rd floor)
16:50 #08-69 A simple determination of 41Ca in decommissioning of nuclear power plant: a strategy to manage a large number of samples - Dr COZZELLA , Maria Letizia (ENEA )   (3rd floor)
16:55 #08-67 Non-destructive Gamma Spectrometry characterization of Radioactive Waste Packages: integration of different techniques for a smart and autonomous measurement station - Dr LEPORE, Luigi (ENEA)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #08-57 Characterization via the RadHand device integrated into the REACh system for a low-cost in-situ waste characterization of nuclear waste - PEPPEROSA, Andrea (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #08-56 Spid-X: A Gamma camera with spectro-identification and dosimetry embedded functions - Dr SERRANO, Paul (3D PLUS)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #08-46 Non-Destructive characterization of activate materials from fusion reactors - MARZO, Giuseppe A. (ENEA Fusion and Technology for Nuclear Safety and Security Department, Casaccia (Roma), ITALY)   (3rd floor)
17:15 #08-11 Design of MICADO passive and active neutron measurement system for radioactive waste drums - Dr DUCASSE, Quentin (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
16:20
11 Current Trends in Development of Radiation Detectors - LIMOUSIN, Olivier (CEA/DRF/Irfu/Département d'Astrophysique) RADULOVIĆ, Vladimir (Jožef Stefan Institute) (until 17:20) (3rd floor)
16:20 #11-249 Towards the experimental validation of a small Time-Projection-Chamber for the quasi-absolute measurement of the fission cross section - Mrs CHATEL, Carole (CEA/DES/IRESNE/DER/SPRC/LEPh, France)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #11-233 A Low Background ASIC Preamplifier for HPGe Detectors - Dr DROBIZHEV, Alexey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #11-231 Regional variation in neutron/gamma pulse-shape discrimination in an organic scintillator - COLLINS-PRICE, Patrick (Lancaster University)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #11-220 Neutron Measurement Using Pulse Shape Discrimination Method with 3D-Printed Plastic Scintillator - Mr KIM, Kyungmin (Department of nuclear engineering, Hanyang university)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #11-217 Performance Comparison of Different Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy Systems Based on Large-Size HPGe Detectors under Extreme Dead-Time Conditions - Mr CHENG, Soren   (3rd floor)
16:45 #11-188 Scanning of a Germanium Double Sided Strip Detector - SHARMA, Arzoo (Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Rupnagar, Punjab-140001, India )   (3rd floor)
16:50 #11-175 Perovskite Semiconductor X-ray and Gamma Detectors - BENNETT, Stephanie (University of Surrey)   (3rd floor)
16:55 #11-171 Novel modular X-ray detection system based on Silicon Drift Detector - CIRRINCIONE, Daniela (INFN-Ts)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #11-168 Development of a Data Acquisition System for Multiprobe Gamma Spectrometry Measurements for Radiotracer Applications - Mr FOULON, FRANCOIS (IAEA)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #11-111 Neutron-Gamma Discrimination of Stilbene Crystal, 6Li-doped Plastic and BC501A Liquid Scintillators-based Machine Learning and Signal Processing Techniques - Dr ARAHMANE, Hanan (Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, List, Laboratoire Capteurs et Architectures Electroniques, F-91120 Palaiseau, France)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #11-105 Optimization of liquid organic scintillator composition for fast neutron spectrometry - JÁNSKÝ, Jaroslav (Univerzita Obrany)   (3rd floor)
17:15 #11-100 Measurement and simulation of the new liquid organic scintillator response to fast neutrons - JÁNSKÝ, Jaroslav (Univerzita Obrany)   (3rd floor)
16:50
02 Space Sciences and Technology - BUSTO, Jose (CPPM / Aix-Marseille Univ) BOHM, Christian (University of Stockholm, Sweden) (until 17:00) (3rd floor)
16:50 #02-115 Gamma-ray Detection and Localization at high angular resolution - Mr RAHIN, Roi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)   (3rd floor)
16:55 #02-73 A test-bench for characterizing SDD-scintillator coupled detectors within the context of HERMES TP/SP nanosatellite mission. - DELLA CASA, Giovanni (University of Udine) DILILLO, Giuseppe (Università di Udine)   (3rd floor)
17:00
06 Severe Accident Monitoring - BOHM, Christian (University of Stockholm, Sweden) BUSTO, Jose (CPPM / Aix-Marseille Univ) (until 17:20) (3rd floor)
17:00 #06-172 Long-term transmission characteristics of CYTOP fiber exposed by gamma radiation - Dr CHAPALO, Ivan (University of Mons)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #06-66 The VINON-LOCA test facility: exploring the LOCA phenomenology through an out-of-pile thermal sequence on irradiated pressurized fuel rod - BIARD, Bruno (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DEC, Cadarache F-13108 Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
17:10 --- Empty ---
17:20
Visit to posters (until 18:20) (3rd floor)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
01 Fundamental Physics - LE DÛ, Patrick (IEEE NPSS, France) NOMACHI, MASAHARU (OSAKA University) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #01-195 Measuring the delayed neutrons multiplicity and kinetic parameters for the thermal induced fission of $^{235}$U, $^{233}$U and $^{239}$Pu - SARDET, Alix (CEA/DES/IRESNE/DER/SPESI/LP2E)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #01-106 Calculation of spatial response of a collimated segmented HPGe detector for gamma emission tomography by MCNP simulations - RATHORE, Vikram (Uppsala University)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #01-132 Autonomous Measurements Driven By Machine Learning - MUTTI, Paolo (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #01-244 High-Energy Proton Induced Reactions Of Plutonium - TANCHAK, Anhelina (Brno University of Technology)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #01-12 Novel neutron detector assembly based on SiPM readout to be coupled with the Active Target for SPES - PINO ANDRADES, Felix Eduardo (University of Padova)   (3rd floor)
15:40 --- Empty ---
14:00
04 Research Reactors and Particle Accelerators - CALDERONI, Pattrick (INL) Dr WAGEMANS , Jan (SCK-CEN) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #04-26 JHR Irradiation Devices. Inspection Methods proposal - BAQUE, Francois (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #04-82 Design of an acoustic sensor for fission gas release characterization devoted to JHR environment measurements. - Dr BAUDRY, Florian (IES, Univ Montpellier / CNRS, UMR 5214, F-34000, Montpellier, France)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #04-119 Study review of the CALORRE differential calorimeter: definition of designs for different nuclear environments - Dr VOLTE, Adrien (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #04-77 Assessment of irradiation performance in the Jules Horowitz Reactor (JHR) using the CARMEN measuring device - Dr BLANCHET, David (CEA Cadarache, DES/IRESNE/DER, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #04-196 Summary of Thermocouple Performance in the Advanced Gas Reactor Experiment AGR-5/6/7 During Irradiation in the Advanced Test Reactor - PALMER, Joe (Idaho National Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #04-161 Confocal chromatic sensor for displacement monitoring in research reactor - AGOYAN, Marion (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:00
07 Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Safeguards and Homeland Security - KORMOLL, Thomas (Technische Universität Dresden) JOVANOVIC, Igor (University of Michigan) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #07-28 Characterization of nuclear waste packages by active photon interrogation with mobile or stationary systems based respectively on 7 or 9 MeV linacs - Dr SARI, Adrien (CEA List)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #07-245 Development of a miniaturized furnace for Scanning Electron Microscopy: Thermal modelling, manufacturing and tests - MENDONÇA, Jérome (CEA Marcoule; NewTec Scientific Nîmes)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #07-14 Boron Coated Straws imaging panel capability for neutron emission tomography for source localization inside radioactive drums - Dr BEN MOSBAH, Mehdi (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #07-50 The ENEA Neutron Active Interrogation system: from prototype to the industrial implementation - Dr LEPORE, Luigi (ENEA)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #07-5 Plastic Scintillators With Tunable Decay Time - Dr MATTHIEU, Hamel (CEA LIST)   (3rd floor)
15:40 #07-3 Neutron coincidence measurements and Monte Carlo modelling of waste drums containing reference nuclear material - BORELLA, Alessandro   (3rd floor)
14:00
08 Decommissioning, Dismantling and Remote Handling -Dr OTTAVIANI, Laurent (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP, Marseille, France) MASSAUT, Vincent (SCK CEN, Belgium) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #08-137 Advanced Sectorial Gamma Scanning of Radioactive Waste Drums with Spatial Reconstruction of Activity Distributions and Quantification of Uncertainties - Dr DÜRR, Martin (Aachen Institute for Nuclear Training (AiNT))   (3rd floor)
14:20 #08-35 Passive isotope specific gamma ray tomography of a nuclear waste drum using a CeBr3 Compton camera - Dr HMISSI, Mohamed-Zied (Damavan Imaging)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #08-165 Statistical evaluation of radioactive waste packages - RUMMEL, Stefan (TUM / RCM)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #08-53 The Euratom project MICADO and its innovative characterization process of the Nuclear Waste Packages - MORICHI, Massimo (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy)   (3rd floor)
15:20 --- Empty ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
03 Fusion Diagnostics and Technology - JENČIČ, Igor (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia) VAZ, José-Pedro (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal) (until 16:45) (3rd floor)
16:20 #03-186 Towards the Evaluation of Radiation Tolerance of Scientific Cameras for ITER Diagnostics - Dr MARTIN, Vincent (Bertin Technologies) Dr REICHLE, Roger (ITER Organization)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #03-162 Data acquisition system prototype of the ITER diagnostic Divertor Neutron Flux Monitor testing at research nuclear facilities - MARTAZOV, Evgeny (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #03-139 Design of Real-Time Electronics System for Two-Dimensional Hard X-Ray Diagnostics with Intensity Imaging and Energy Spectrum in EAST - Mr WU, Guo Bin (Hefei University of Technology) Mr CAO, Hongrui (Institute of Plasma Physics, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #03-110 Development of a real-time signal processing unit for diamond detectors of ITER Vertical Neutron Camera - Mr ZHURAVLEV, Michael (Institution "Project Center ITER")   (3rd floor)
16:40 #03-96 Implementation, enhancement and positioning performance of the Very High spatial Resolution IR thermography diagnostic in WEST Tokamak - Mr DUBUS, Léo (CEA)   (3rd floor)
16:20
04 Research Reactors and Particle Accelerators - FERRANDIS, Jean-yves (IES, Univ Montpellier / CNRS, UMR 5214, F-34000, Montpellier, France) PONTILLON, Yves (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DEC/SA3E) (until 16:55) (3rd floor)
16:20 #04-39 Performance assessment of compact calorimeters in the forward region of future linear colliders - GHENESCU, Veta (Institute of Space Science)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #04-29 Development of an LVDT Conditioning unit for use on LVDTs in a research reactor - Dr VAN NIEUWENHOVE, Rudi (SCK CEN)   (3rd floor)
16:30 #04-25 Characterization of neutron emission during pulse mode of low output electronic neutron generator - Dr BILY, Tomas (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #04-21 Characterization of the X-ray spectrum of a linear electron accelerator - MAULIN, Maëva (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #04-18 C/O logging by using the associated alpha particle method: Proof of principle - Mr BATUR, Josip (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (3rd floor)
16:45 #04-13 Experimental study of ISHTAR thermostatic irradiation device for the MARIA research reactor - LIPKA, Maciej (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (3rd floor)
16:50 #04-8 Investigation of pulsed fields generated by pulsed ionizing radiation generating equipment, testing of radiation measuring detectors, detection systems and simulations supporting testing - GULYÁS, Attila BODOR , Károly   (3rd floor)
16:20
09 Environmental and Medical Sciences - FRANCIS, Laurent (UCLouvain, Belgium) (until 17:25) (3rd floor)
16:20 #09-258 A prototype of pCT scanner: first tests - BRIZ MONAGO, Jose Antonio (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, CSIC, Madrid)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #09-232 Effects of Low Doses Ionizing Radiation - LAILA, Nahime   (3rd floor)
16:30 #09-214 Development of a non-intrusive, real-time radio-nuclide and toxic heavy metals monitoring system - WOJUOLA, Olanrewaju (North-West University)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #09-210 Radionuclides contamination in soil; effect, source and spatial distribution - Mr OLAGBAJU, Peter (North West University. South Africa)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #09-207 Development of the dose rate calculation algorithm with adaptive time constant for measurements in pulsed radiation fields with scintillation detectors - Mr PAVELIĆ, Luka (Institute for Medical Research and Occupational Health)   (3rd floor)
16:45 #09-121 Plutonium and Americium Inventories in Soil Cores from the English Lake District, Cumbria (UK) - Prof. JOYCE , Malcolm (Lancaster University) Mrs MADINA, Argaia (Lancaster University)   (3rd floor)
16:50 #09-117 Progress and prospects of MACACO: a multi-layer Compton camera for range verification in hadron therapy - Mr ROSER, Jorge (Instituto de Física Corpuscular, IFIC (CSIC-U.Valencia))   (3rd floor)
16:55 #09-59 Reconsidering detection limits and statistical significance: towards the end of data censoring and the use of interval estimation? - MANIFICAT, Guillaume (IRSN)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #09-58 Performances of a very high efficiency Imaging Camera for NORM radioactivity detection - Mr ALTOMARE, Corrado (University of Bari)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #09-38 Dose rate measurements in pulsed radiation fields by means of an organic scintillator - Mrs WERNER, Theresa (Technische Universität Dresden)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #09-31 Active dosimetry with the ability to distinguish pulsed and non-pulsed dose rate contributions - Ms MAKAREVICH, Krystsina   (3rd floor)
17:15 #09-19 Regulatory tools for traceability of the risk of occupational exposure to ionizing radiation in Morocco - BELAROUSSI, Leila (Faculté de médecine et de pharmacie de Fès)   (3rd floor)
17:20 #09-17 Evaluation of different detector designs for nanodosimetry - KEMPF, Irina (University of Zurich)   (3rd floor)
16:20
11 Current Trends in Development of Radiation Detectors - TAGGART, Matt (University of Surrey) BEN MOSBAH, Mehdi (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory) (until 16:50) (3rd floor)
16:20 #11-95 High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) for Detection of Dose of Gamma Ray - Dr KUMAR, Vinod (Rajiv Gandhi University) KUMAR, Sanjeev (Rajiv Gandhi University)   (3rd floor)
16:25 #11-92 Why the standard theory of scintillation spectrometers is needed? - Prof. SAMEDOV, Victor (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (3rd floor)
16:30 #11-85 The effect of the aging of liquid organic scintillators used for gamma-neutron separation - Dr JANDA, Jiří (University of Defence in Brno)   (3rd floor)
16:35 #11-81 Optimal Design of Scintillator Neutron Detector - Dr OSOVIZKY, Alon (Radiation detection Rotem industries and Electronic and Control Laboratories NRCN)   (3rd floor)
16:40 #11-60 Pulse shape simulation for organic scintillation detectors using GEANT4 - Ms HOLROYD, Caroline (Lancaster University)   (3rd floor)
16:45 #11-20 Design of a High Energy and High Resolution detector for X-ray computed tomography - Mrs MAULIN, Maëva (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory)   (3rd floor)
16:45
10 Education, Training and Outreach - JENČIČ, Igor (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia) VAZ, José-Pedro (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal) (until 17:25) (3rd floor)
16:45 #10-204 Radiation Sensor Based on PIN Photodiode - HAYSAK, Andriy (Uzhhorod National University )   (3rd floor)
16:50 #10-200 Remotely controlled laboratory gamma-ray spectrometry with CdZnTe-detectors - MASLOVA, Nadiia (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (3rd floor)
16:55 #10-138 A Monte Carlo Study of Radiation Resistant Materials using JA-IPU Code for IV Generation Nuclear Energy Systems - Dr NAGENDRA S. RAGHAW, Nagendra (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, JVWU, Jaipur)   (3rd floor)
17:00 --- Empty ---
16:50
07 Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Safeguards and Homeland Security - TAGGART, Matt (University of Surrey) BEN MOSBAH, Mehdi (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory) (until 17:25) (3rd floor)
16:50 #07-107 Toward UO2 micro/macro machining: A Laser processing approach - DOUALLE, Thomas (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DEC/SA3E)   (3rd floor)
16:55 #07-103 Performance assessment of amplification and discrimination electronic devices for active neutron measurements - Dr ELEON, Cyrille (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #07-76 ENTRANCE project on EfficieNT Risk-bAsed iNspection of freight Crossing bordErs - SANNIE, Guillaume (CEA LIST)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #07-70 New Neutron Signal Acquisition and Processing Platform for Nuclear Safeguards - MORICHI, Massimo (CAEN S.p.A.,Via Vetraia 11, Viarregio 55049, Italy)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #07-42 Peak Area Consistency Evaluation in Gamma Spectrometry - PERSSON, Henrik (Mirion Technologies)   (3rd floor)
17:15 #07-40 Contamination Tests of New Silicone-Based Detectors for Beta-Alpha Radiation in Water - Prof. LUNARDON, Marcello (University of Padova and INFN, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy)   (3rd floor)
17:20 #07-6 Monte Carlo calculations of the fluid and tubing effects on the gamma count rate of the NGRS probe - Dr MARCHAIS, Thomas (CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Measurement Laboratory, F-13108 Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
16:55
05 Nuclear Power Reactors Monitoring and Control - FERRANDIS, Jean-yves (IES, Univ Montpellier / CNRS, UMR 5214, F-34000, Montpellier, France) PONTILLON, Yves (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DEC/SA3E) (until 17:25) (3rd floor)
16:55 #05-260 EPR In-core Instrumentation Fabrication and Operation - Dr WEIDENAUER, Patrick (Framatome GmbH Erlangen/Karlstein Germany)   (3rd floor)
17:00 #05-197 Position evaluation of ex-core neutron flux measurement in new type graphite reactors - VILÍMOVÁ, Eva (University of West Bohemia)   (3rd floor)
17:05 #05-159 In situ radiocarbon monitoring and advanced waste characterisation based on laser absorption spectroscopy - SALMINEN, Juho (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) Dr GENOUD, Guillaume (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) HIRVELÄ, Miska (Fortum Power and Heat) HÄMÄLÄINEN, Jussi (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) Mr LEHMUSKOSKI, Johannes (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) LESKINEN, Anumaija (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) HIETALA, Eero (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) KÄRKELÄ, Teemu (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) HEISKANEN, Katja (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) REINIKAINEN, Matti (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) RÄTY, Antti (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) HOKKINEN, Jouni (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) VASAMA, Hannu (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.) RAUTIO, Satu (Fortum Power and Heat)   (3rd floor)
17:10 #05-157 Radiation Hardness Test of a Silicon Detector under Radiation Dose Rate of Nuclear Power Plant for In-Containment Coolant Leakage Detection System - Mr KIM, Jongheon (Department of nuclear engineering, Hanyang university)   (3rd floor)
17:15 #05-72 Two new sensors Coef h for thermal measurements in thermal fatigue for NPP applications - BRAILLARD, Olivier (CEA)   (3rd floor)
17:20 --- Empty ---
17:25
Visit to posters (until 18:20) (3rd floor)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
04 Research Reactors and Particle Accelerators -Dr DESTOUCHES, Christophe (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DER, Physics Safety Tests and Instrumentation) Dr SNOJ, Luka (Reactor Physics Division, Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #04-109 Development of a wideband current amplifier dedicated to Fission Chamber measurement - BISIACH, Danilo (Instrumentation Technologies, d.o.o., Velika pot 22 - 5250 Solkan, Slovenia) BARBOT, Loic (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DER, Instrumentation Sensors and Dosimetry Laboratory, Cadarache, F-13108 Saint Paul-lez-Durance, France) DE IZARRA, Grégoire (CEA, DES, IRESNE, DER, Instrumentation Sensors and Dosimetry Laboratory, Cadarache, F-13108 Saint Paul-lez-Durance, France)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #04-97 CABRI test events monitoring through three measurement systems - Mr GRANDO, Quentin (IRSN) Mr MIROTTA, Salvatore (IRSN)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #04-102 Measurement of prompt gamma field above the VR-1 water level - CZAKOJ, Tomáš (CV Řež s.r.o.)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #04-90 New Neutron Imaging Facility development at the Penn State Breazeale Nuclear Reactor - Mr KENGES, Alibek (Penn State Radiation Science and Engineering Center)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #04-36 Some Considerations on The Energy Deposition During a Ria Transient Based on Monte Carlo Simulations - BARTOS, Julia   (3rd floor)
15:40 #04-155 Measuring of cross-sections of minor isotopes of oxygen by water activation - Mr KOTNIK, Domen (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (3rd floor)
14:00
08 Decommissioning, Dismantling and Remote Handling - TOUBON, Hervé (Orano Mining) MAHE, Charly (CEA, France) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #08-2 On the use of pixelated plastic scintillator and silicon photomultipliers array for coded aperture gamma-neutron imaging - Dr LYNDE, Clément (CEA)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #08-48 Non-destructive material characterization of radioactive waste packages with QUANTOM® - HAVENITH, Andreas (AiNT GmbH)   (3rd floor)
14:40 #08-41 Study of neutron background in order to improve radioactive waste drum characterization - LELAIZANT, Gabrielle   (3rd floor)
15:00 --- Empty ---
14:00
09 Environmental and Medical Sciences -Prof. DA VIA, Cinzia (University of Manchester) (until 16:00) (3rd floor)
14:00 #09-131 Computed tomography measured by a low-noise current-sensitive preamplifier VIEC - KANNO, Ikuo (Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University)   (3rd floor)
14:20 #09-118 New probe for the improvement of the Spatial Resolution in total-body PET (PROScRiPT) - ROS GARCÍA, Ana (IFIC (UV-CSIC))   (3rd floor)
14:40 #09-87 ISOLPHARM_EIRA: a new approach to create high purity radionuclides for nuclear medicine applications - STEVANATO, Luca (University of Padova)   (3rd floor)
15:00 #09-189 Characterization of lead tungstate crystals for the ClearMind Project - FOLLIN, Megane (CEA/ IRFU)   (3rd floor)
15:20 #09-170 A whole gamma imaging prototype with a two-layer depth-of-interaction GSO scatterer detector - Dr TAKYU, Sodai (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   (3rd floor)
15:40 --- Empty ---
16:00
Conclusion panel & Closing session - END of ANIMMA 2021 (until 18:20) (3rd floor)